Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
thigh pain?
I performed / received oral sex and had intercourse with my boyfriend and then realized I had a cold sore. Now, a couple of weeks later, I am experiencing pain in my vagina, anus, buttocks and upper thighs. It feels like nerve pain and is quite severe. Could I have transferred my cold sore herpes from my mouth to his mouth, or genitals, and then to my genitals? Also, he has HIV so I'm worried as to whether he now will get herpes too or could he transfer it without having it?  
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
Since you have pain, you need to follow up on this with your provider.

Has your partner ever been tested to know his own hsv status?

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I'm not sure whether he has or not. I assume so...I will ask. It's a long dist rel'p -he's away now. Meanwhile, my nerve pain is still there but not as severe. Also now a small rash on my behind, size of quarter - itchy.
My doctor speculates nerve pain could be from a pinched nerve in my back and says blood tests from herpes would be false positive due to my cold sore. She doesn't rule out herpes though or shingles. Can't culture - no open lesion I'm aware of. So I dunno.
Very frustrating to have no answers.
I appreciate your reply, Grace.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
I think your provider just isn't comfortable dealing with all this - you can get a lesion culture of the rash and you can also get a type specific herpes igg blood test done.

I recommend you get a 2nd opinion elsewhere this week.

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I think you are right! I am back to a Dr. tomorrow. My rash has increased in area and as itchy. I think this might be shingles, but i dunno. Will get it cultured. Thanks so much for your assistance, Grace!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
If they think shingles too - make them do a lesion culture on it to confirm it.  It can be either or in that area but is more likely to be hsv than shingles so a visual doesn't cut it.

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources