Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
transmission of HSV 1 while experiencing prodromal symptoms.
I been diagnosed with oral HSV1 four years ago. I experienced tingling on my lips for two days. I applied Abreva and took Valtrex to try to prevent an outbreak (500mg twice a day). I never developed a cold sore and the symptoms went away. Unfortunately, I drunkenly made out with someone on day three. What are the chances that I pasted on the virus to them? Should I try to contact them?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
abreva isn't very worthwhile for oral herpes. it only speeds healing less than a day sooner than using a placebo. way too overpriced for minimal results. just a fyi.

  The dose of valtrex for cold sores is 2gm 2x/day for 1 day.   If you have 500mg tablets then it's 4 of them 2x/day for 1 day at the first sign of a cold sore.

hard to tell if you really did have a cold sore on the way or not.  totally up to you if you want to contact the person you made out with or not.  

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028 tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank