High Blood Pressure / Hypertension Community
Do I have Anemia ?
About This Community:

A community of people with High Blood Pressure to guide and support your journey. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences: nutrition, exercise, and treatment.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Do I have Anemia ?

Hello guys,

I had a blood test several months ago, below are the results:
Hemoglobin: 12.1  , normal range: 14.0 - 18.0
Hematocrit : 37  , normal range: 40-54%
Leukocyte: 9900 , normal range:4000-10000

According to these, Do I have anemia ?

The symtomps that I have been dealing with for the last 6 years are: fatigue, dizziness, sleepiness, back ache/pain never goes away, ache all over body, belching , dry lips. I have visited neurology doctors, got MRI shows normal, physiotherapy for my back but still the pain never gone. I also have visited internist, sonogram for gallbladder normal, he also tells that I have high level of acid in my stomach.

Please help me.
Thank you.
1124887_tn?1313758491
Hello,

In my country, hb of 12,1 would be in the low range of normal (normal here is 12-17 I think), but yes, your hb is slightly low and your doctor should find a cause.

He may consider measuring your B12, Iron and Ferritin to see if any of them are low, which may cause anemia.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Healthy Living Answerers
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Keep track of your blood pressure
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
1780921_tn?1416842066
Blank
flipper336 "When you are grateful, fea... Comment
Apr 17
5851092_tn?1404137064
Blank
hefner33 added the Cholesterol Tracker
Apr 15
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
Dietary Nitrate and Hypertension ( ...
Apr 14 by gymdandee
High Blood Pressure / Hypertension Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Healthy Living Answerers
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ