Avatar universal
bystolic
Saw my cardiologist and he told me I run hot.  Apparently he feels my BP issues are genetic and I tend to run high numbers.  I did a treadmill stress test and my bp went up to 201/108.  I am currently on lisinpril 10/12.5  now he wants me on bystolic 5mg but agreed to allow me to start on 2.5.  

I heard nothing but bad things about the side effects of this drug and weight gain,

Has anyone else been on this?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi, bystolic (nebivolol) is used to control blood pressure. It can cause nausea, headache and bradycardia. It can sometimes cause peripheral edema, which is labeled as weight gain. The aim of hypertensive therapy is to normalize the pressures. If the side effects are severe then your doctor may contemplate about alternate medications. Best Regards.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Healthy Living Answerers
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Keep track of your blood pressure
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee commented on Gun Disarm Technique...
12 hrs ago
Avatar universal
Blank
Paxiled commented on Gun Disarm Technique...
15 hrs ago
317787 tn?1468754865
Blank
Dee1956 commented on THIS NEW FORUM STINKS...
Jul 22
High Blood Pressure / Hypertension Community Resources
Top Healthy Living Answerers
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland