High Blood Pressure / Hypertension Community
sudden rise in BP
About This Community:

High Blood Pressure (Hypertension) is a reading of 140 (systolic) over 90 (diastolic), or higher and can often lead to heart disease and can often be made worse by high-salt diets. Discuss topics including good low-salt diets, heart disease and treatments.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

sudden rise in BP

Hello everyone, I had heart surgery to remove a tumor a few months ago. I have had some heart rythmn problems all of which subsided once my dr put me on 100mg of metroprolol and I healed up. However, for the last few days my BP has spiked up sometimes. My vision sometimes gets a bit wierd during these events. IE it is like I see though broken glass in my perifiral vision. And when I look at words they seem to kind of over lap eachother. My bp was like 155/95 during this but this was right after walking about 300 yards. So I would expect it to be a bit high. Have any of you ever had problems like this out of the blue. The metropolol was working great and now it is letting my BP go up
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
159619_tn?1318997813
That BP is not really that high after exercise. How high are the spikes you have experienced?
Blank
771913_tn?1343334788
140-155 over 90-98. The thing is I am on this metoprolol. My bp has been great for weeks. Now all of a sudden I am getting this. I think it might be digestive system related.
Blank
1124887_tn?1313758491
Well, a pressure of 140-155 systolic would not cause symptoms like vision problems. It must be caused by something else (that for all I know also may increase the blood pressure). Blood pressure can increase in response to lots of conditions that may cause symptoms, and we automatically think that we are sensing the increase in blood pressure, which is not necessarily correct at all.

What is your normal (baseline) blood pressure between the spikes?

Metoprolol will not increase the blood pressure. In very rare cases, with endocrine diseases causing excess stress hormones, older so-called non-selective beta blockers may increase it, but a cardiolselective beta blocker like metoprolol should not. If your blood pressure usually is normal, but spikes a little after exercise (it happens in everyone and it's not that blood pressure you should measure), I would not be very scared, but mention it to your doctor next time you see him or her. But if you have problems like vision disturbances, you should of course see a doctor regardless of your blood pressure.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
5265383_tn?1380059282
Blank
Coming up to two years of limbo
5 hrs ago by aspentoo
5265383_tn?1380059282
Blank
aspentoo Do hot flashes cancel out p... Comment
5 hrs ago
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
Poison on the Platter
15 hrs ago by gymdandee
High Blood Pressure / Hypertension Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Healthy Living Answerers
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ