Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
Abnormal PAP smear
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Abnormal PAP smear

I am 22 years old and received abnormal PAP smear results on the PAP I got last year.  I then had a colposcopy (which came back normal) and a PAP smear six months later (which also came back normal).  

My question is, what can cause an abnormal PAP smear?  Is HPV the only cause?  My husband is the only sexual partner I've ever had and I'd like to know if any abnormal PAP smear ensures that I had an STD.  Are there other causes?

Thanks very much.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
most abnormal PAPs are due to the HPV infection. You could've gotten it years ago and IF your hubby had it he wouldn't have had ANY symptoms w/ high risk HPV (low cause visible symptoms..ie warts) HPV is transmitted thru ANY skin to skin sexual contact (penetration isn't necessary) Find out if your doc tested you for HPV..docs won't test for HPV if you're under 30 or 35 yrs unless you get an abnormal PAP.
Blank
541196_tn?1293556536
it's VERY likely to have an abnormal pap from a lot of things besides HPV.  HPV itself won't cause an abnomal pap, it's what happens to the cervical cell tissue when you have HPV or have had it for a long time that causes abnormal paps... but like I said, it's not the only cause by any means.  

Vaginal or Yeast infections can cause it, douching, intercourse 24 hours or less before appointment, as well as just something unknown or error in the test.  It's just a screening test and it's common to have error.  

The question would be more accurately answered if you told us what was found to be abnormal... ASUS, LGSIL, Dysplasia, HGSIL, etc.  And if you had the coposcopy within a month or two of the abnormal pap and it showed nothing... likely it had nothing to do with HPV.  

If it was caused by HPV it wouldn't be anything to worry about.  It's not a sign of infidelity or anything... it's a skin infection that effects 80% of sexually active people, most have NO symptoms.

Just keep doing yearly paps and you'll be fine.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi. Im 39 years old. I just had my pap smear result and it came with ASC-US. I done my Gardasil vaccine shot at 2009. And always did pap smear routine yearly. My previous pap smear result is at 2012 it came normal. I have concern now because I just have new partner and we didnt used condoms in between our intercourse and I had oral sex to him too. My question is: is hpv makes my pap smear became abnormal wich is ASC-US? IN FACT I already done my vaccine and it was Gardasil. Im afradi with wartz or whatsoever. And I did oral sex too. Im scared as I read on internet that hpv can make throat or head cancer if we do oral sex? Please advice. PS: I do appointment to meet my doc but still waiting as my period not done yet.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1386354841
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
feelinghelpless27
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mikey29287
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Jswtich90
United Kingdom