Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Can I spread HPV to a toddler by changing diapers
I have hpv, the kind that causes warts. I wash in the shower with a towel and then wash the towel and reuse it. I rinse using my hands and the shower head, Can I pass this to my niece by changing her diaper? She had a rash and I had to put cream on her bottom with my fingers. I use anti-bacterial soap too. I am worried and need to know. I was the only one around to put cream on her bottom. I don't have warts on my fingers, just on my genitals. Thank you.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
No. It is almost impossible to spread HPV indirectly (with your hands for example). Soap will kill any virus anyway.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland