Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Can cryotherapy (freezing) treatments make symptoms worse?
I have been diagnosed with genital warts, which originally appeared as 3 very small white bumps. So small that my doctor said she could barely see them.  Since, we have done 3 cryotherapy (freezing) treatments, and after each treatment, the warts that were frozen disappear, but now there seems to be more of them appearing, and the size of them is increasing.  I waited a while before even going to the doctor, and in that time, the warts didn't grow, multiply or change size.  Is it unusual that now I am getting treatment that the symptoms are getting worse?
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You should ensure that you have the correct diagnosis, and discuss alternate treatment options.

Cryro shouldn't make things worse. It is somewhat limited though because it targets only a small area and parts that are not treated will not respond.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources