Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Can you get genital warts from a common wart on the hand?
My boyfriend touched me "down there" and he had a wart on his hand and it could have touched me. Can that common wart cause me to get genital warts?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028_tn?1419606604
no.

there are over 130 different types of hpv that commonly infect humans. the types that cause warts on the hands and feet, aren't an issue in the genital area.

tell your bf to get his wart removed by his doctor or use an otc wart remover so it's gone :)

grace
Comment
Cancel
101028_tn?1419606604
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Can you get genital warts from a common wart on the hand?
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
3149845_tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
101028_tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jockojohnson
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Rosco21