Avatar universal
Cryotherapy
I am an American, currently living in West Africa where medical resources are very limited.  I was diagnosed with genital warts by a good doctor who received his training abroad. I've started the Tincture of Podophylin 15% treatment which is applied by the physician once a week but haven't noticed any change. I may be coming to Cape Town on business and wonder if it's possible to see a doctor and get the cryotherapy (liquid nitrogen) the same day as I'll only be in country for two days. If so, any recommendations of reputable medical providers?  

Thank you for your assistance.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
You can get the cryotherapy done as it does not require admission and can be done on an autpatient basis. For small warts, several medications(like podophyllum resin, Podofilox (Condylox), Trichloroacetic and bichloroacetic acids, Imiquimod 5% cream and interferons) are available, which can be applied directly to the surface of the warts.Other treatment options include electrical cautery, surgical removal, Carbon dioxide laser treatment and electrodesiccation.



Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources