Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Cyst or genital wart?
About 3 weeks ago i noticed a small hard spot on the left hand side of my scrotum. It is visible to the naked eye but the spot seems to be just below the surface of the skin. It is not painful and when squeezed is hard and nothing comes out.I have been with my partner for 3 years but 3 months ago received oral sex from a woman without wearing a condom. Is it possible i could have genital warts or could this just be a cyst? I'm worried sick
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
It can be a cyst or a genital wart. Warts are small painless growth on skin caused by Human Papilloma Virus. These can be light or dark. They are usually oval in growth and raised forming rough surface in the skin.
Diagnosis of genital warts is usually clinical, made by visual inspection. Genital warts can be confirmed by biopsy but Sometimes we can use an enhancing technique called acetowhitening. This technique involves the application of 5% acetic acid solution to the area of suspicion for about 5-10 minutes. Infected areas will turn white.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources