Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
G.Warts cured a month ago, what is next?
I'm a male 29y/o. Get this genital wart thru a **** on Sept'12. She mention she have it after break up.
And next i know, warts started to grow on my penis at Oct'12.
STD testing show all negative results. Life is hard since beginning of that day.
Back out alot of times when have chances to get into relationships or get laid.

Good news is, there are no more visible warts since beginning of May'13.
(PS: The way i get cured, is by using medicine like podofilox, take garlic oil tablet, stop smoke and alcohol and lastly and most important... exercise damn alot.)

So, my question is:-
1. With my saliva performing oral sex to a female, was it dangerous?

2. With this clean penis here, was it safe for the female to perform oral sex?

3.  Unprotective intercourse sex, was it safe for the future partner?

***referring these question's when I am in a clean state, not when having warts around**
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
typically we recommend that if warts have been gone for a few months, consider the virus cleared.

talk about std's and precautions with future partners. discuss if they've had their gardasil shots or not too. decide together if it's worth having protected sexual contact or not.

remind yourself that you are not a walking biohazard who is contagious 24/7365 for the rest of your life too :)

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hey grace, thanks for your reply. Understand more clearly now.

And i have another question,
If my partner have gardasil shots, its not fully protected wasn't it?

And partner mention she took a cervical cancer jab that starts with G.
There are only 2 type of the shots that is cervarix and gardasil?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
gardsil protects against 4 of the most common types of hpv. 2 of those are the most common cause of oral, cervical and anal cancers and 2 are the most common cause of obvious genital warts.  there seems to be some cross protection against some other types but we don't know how much and for how long at this point.

correct - only 2 types of hpv vaccines approved in the US at this point.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources