Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
Genital Warts HPV 6 or 11 ONLY?
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Genital Warts HPV 6 or 11 ONLY?

I'm a male with genital warts. Is it possible I have an HPV strain other than  #6 or #11, and if so, could it lead to a cancerous HPV infection for my female partner?
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

Ok, let me answer this to the best of my knowledge.

it is said that 90% of genital warts are caused by HPV strains #6 and #11. Which tells us that there still is 10% of chance that it is caused by another type of HPV strain.

The genital warts type of strains are considered "low-risk", they say low-risk because there is low or no risk at all of cancer from these strains ( educated-guess).

However, there is one thing that you need to take into consideration. It is possible to be infected with more than one type of HPV strain. What does this mean? It means i.e that you could ver well be carrying HPV  #6 and #16. One that causes the warts in the genital area that is considered low-risk, HPV #6 and the one that is the main cause of cerivical cancer ( if left untreated and not checked with annual paps - treatments help and don't lead to cancer since there are preventive measures) HPV #16.

Its unfortunate that males cannot be tested for HPV, nor can we find out what type that we have. Im actually really mad at this fact and wish that they do something about this soon.

However, we can clear the virus and or infection from our body within 8-24 months , better and faster if we have treatments done in my opinion,

This is all i can say, i hope that all is well and that this does not stop you from having a normal and healthy relationship with your partner. Good luck
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
agree with the above post. Just an additional note: even if you have the high-risk HPV strain, the strain that might cause cervical cancer on women, most likely your partner herself would be able to clear up that specific strain within 2 years. Only people with low immune system that's unable to clear up the HPV by themselves then get cervical cancer.

The best bet is to tell your partner upfront, tell her to get the latest HPV vaccine before having sex with you, then get annual pap smear test afterward.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1386354841
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mikey29287
Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
feelinghelpless27
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Jswtich90
United Kingdom