Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Genital Warts(HPV) During Safe Sex?
Dear friends,

First of all, I want to say that I have read tens of questions answered by Dr HHH and Dr EWH about HIV and STDs including genital warts(HPV) especially.

【My relevant history is:】
I am male, single and still a virgin. I first went to a massage parlor last February and accepted a masturbation by the lady. During the masturbation, I touched her breasts(not her virginal). After that, I was once worried about STD infections and found this forum.

About three months ago, I went to another massage parlor and fingered the massage lady's virginal for only several seconds. During the whole process I was in my clothes. However, when I went out from the parlor, I found there was a small fresh cut on my finger which I may have used to finger her. It was red but not bleeding at that time.

Next day, I went to another massage parlor and accepted a masturbation from the lady. She made me climaxed two times during that session. I kissed her breasts and fingered her virginal for only several seconds. This time, I am sure there was no cut on my fingers which I inserted into her virginal.

About two months ago, I went to another massage parlor. I fingered the lady and made her climaxed three times. I also kissed the lady's body including her breasts(but not her virginals). During the whole session, I was in clothes, and so my genital was well protected.

Two weeks ago, I went to a massage parlor and accepted masturbation by the lady, during which I fingered her and kissed her breasts.

【My current situation is:】
Four days ago, I found a small lump (about 3 mm) under my scrotum. Yesterday, a doctor did vinegar-white test on the lump and said it was a genital wart. I doubted the conclusion because I believe I engaged in safe sexual activities. Then I went to another hospital and the doctor saw it and concluded that it was a folliculitis and didn't recommend further test now. I mentioned the vinegar-white test carried by the former doctor and he told me that the test was not conclusive enough.

I was very worried now.

【My question:】
Can any body tell me whether the lump on scrotum is genital warts(HPV)?

P.S. I'm not a native English speaker so please forgive me if there is any unclear.
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Clarification:
"last February" in the second paragraph means the February of last year.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1306047 tn?1333247191
My only advice is if you have the money for a biopsy then do that.  Have the doctor remove the bump and send it to a laboratory for testing.  This will tell you beyond a shadow of a doubt whether it is HPV or not.  I agree, your behavior doesn't sound risky enough for me to suspect it as HPV.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you, vandykd3.

I know we can not find conclusive answers in this forum but ask for advice.

I will keep watching the bump and may accept a biopsy in several days.

Good luck.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Dear vandykd3, I did a biopsy this afternoon(I'm in China) and the doctor told me that the result will come out on Apr. 7. I will tell the test result then. Thank you.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1306047 tn?1333247191
Wonderful, I'm just as curious as you now.  I'll check back.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi, vandykd3,

I went to the hospital this morning and the biopsy result shows that it is not a genital wart. It is an epidermoid cyst. It's originally reported in Chinese. I am not sure whether this translation is right or not. The doctor said it was not a big problem.

I really appreciate Dr HHH and Dr EWH greatly. The lump under my scrotum seemed like a genital wart very much. Even my first doctor did a vinegar-white test and said it was a genital wart. However, I read many posts answered by Dr HHH or Dr EWH and according to their viewpoints I engaged in safe sex activities, which rarely transmit STDs. So, I doubted my first doctor's diagnosis and asked for a biopsy, which is the most reliable method to diagnose genital warts by far. The result further gives support to their viewpoints. They are both great doctors.

I also thank you for your helpful advice.

Good luck.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources