Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Genital warts vs. Fibroepithelial polyp
About 3 monthes before s probability of genital wart happend to me,after 2 minthes i went to doc and he checked me and not sure about wart or not,so he take a biopsy from my skin and I had got my pathology result,it says; benign fibroepithelial polyp had found in my skin...so i can not find that appeard from warts or not,this is my question that:1-in a pathology report how a wart existance reports?!
2- can genital warts make fibroepithelial polyps?!and
3- what my path results says?!

What is diffrence betwen  warts and fibroepithelial in pathology report?!
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Any response?!:(
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hello,
1. Generally by finding typical features in cells affected by HPV - such as koilocytosis. If your report doesn't state this, then according to that sample no evidence of HPV infection could be found.
2. Fibroepitheliial polyps are entirely distinguished from lesions caused by HPV. For examples, in these polyps - koilocytosis (atypical changes in the nucleus membranes) is ABSENT while can be found in HPV lesions. Another example- in HPV lesions such as those caused by HPV-6 and HPV-11 a "finger-like" pattern can be found while absent in fibroepithilal polyps. As to your question, since HPV lesions are caused by infection in the epithelial basal layer while the polyp is derived from the stroma (layers below that level, not affected by the HPV) - there is NO direct link between those two types of lesions. Currently, it's not clearly known if HPV infection can also cause fibroepithelial polyps. There is a conflicting data from different researches, and those who supported it showed only a very weak evidence. Fibroepithelial polyps are known to be a SUPER COMMON finding generally thought to be caused by some chronic and/or relapsing irritation of the tisse - leading to some kind of hyperplasia along with a natural immune system response. Since this is a very common finding, and HPV lesions are also quite common - the possibiliyy of coincidence is very likely.
3. I have no the entire original report. However, ypu should consult with your helath service provider. Generally speaking, fibroepithelial polyps by themselves are normal condition, not harmful or potentially being so. You might still want to treat it for cosmetic/psychological reasons. Those are the very rare cases when it gets to big dimensions (more than ~1-2 cm in diameter) wehn can distrupt normal function and/or hygene of the area affected.

Sources: am a nursing student.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
101028 tn?1419606604
Blank
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar universal
Blank
Gent, Belgium