Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HPV- genital-hand-gential contact and through underwear?
Dear Doctor,

I was diagnosed with genital High risk hpv about 8 months ago. I recently fooled around with a guy that I like. I gave him a blowjob, and afterwards we watched each other masturbate. Thinking back on it, I am pretty sure I avoided touching his penis after touching myself, but there is one time I am not sure about. Basically, my question is: Is it possible/likely that I transmitted my hpv to him by touching his penis after touching myself? If it is, should we be worried about it, or do you think it will go away on its own? I know most people clear up any HPV infections but I've just been worrying about this a lot.

Also, he rubbed my clitoris through my underwear for a few minutes, but I made him wash his hand afterwards. Is there a significant risk that he could have transferred it to his penis after washing his hand?

Thank you!
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
whoops. thought this was to a doctor! if anyone can help me with this it would be great!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
http://fightpe.com/latest-news/vulnerable-to-get-hpv-infection-teens-who-have-have-no-love-making.html,

hand-to genital can transmit the virus.  How did they diagnose ur high risk?which strain do u have?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland