Avatar universal
HPV
Yesterday my doctor called and said that my pap test came back abnormal and that I tested positive for HPV type 2. I have been doing a lot of reasearch on the internet and my main question is that if the bodies immune system clears HPV from the body can I still transmit it to my partner afterwards?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
This is the question that you will get different answers on. When you get a two negative Pap results, your doctor will tell you that you are not infectious. Some medical professionals believe that the virus can re-surface if your immune system is lowered and you can infect a partner. Some believe that once you clear it, you will never be infectious. There are women on this site who had it 10 years ago and are suddenly positive again while being in a monogamous relationship all those years. They don't know if its the same strain from their past or a new strain from a recent partner. Very simply, to be sexually active means you always have the risk of getting a new strain or infecting someone with your strain. Most people do not get re-occurrences. Lead a healthy life and you may not get a re-occurence.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
101028 tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium