Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
HPV Questions
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HPV Questions

I have a few questions about HPV:
1) Does treating warts lower the likelihood of spreading HPV?
2) How long does HPV live outside of its host? (I'm getting really sick of bleaching everything.)
3) Which types of HPV result in a cauliflower-like wart as opposed to a more flat wart?

My boyfriend has HPV with cauliflower-like warts. We haven't had intercourse yet (just manual sex) because of his HPV. I've been immunized with the Gardasil vaccine. So, I'm wondering, is he more likely to infect me if we have intercourse now than if we wait until he clears his warts? Since his warts are only at the base of his penis, does it really matter if we use a condom because a condom won't cover that area anyway?
Blank
Avatar n tn
Do not have sex with him until the warts are gone. And then he should wear a condom for at least the next six months else the warts will return. For his own health, he needs to get them removed. And yes he is less likely not to infect you with no warts but its not impossible.
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar f tn
Condoms don't offer full protection against hpv. Hpv doesn't live outside the host. Some doctors say 90% of hpv cases are cleared within 2 years, others say it goes dormant and can come back at any time .
Blank
Avatar f tn
Gardasil protects against the 2 strains of hpv that causes 90% of genital warts
Blank
Avatar n tn
Do not have sex with him until the warts are gone. And then he should wear a condom for at least the next six months else the warts will return. For his own health, he needs to get them removed. And yes he is less likely not to infect you with no warts but its not impossible.
Blank
Avatar m tn
HPV can live outside of its host. If someone with HPV touches their genitals and then touches a foreign object (let's say a wall), then another person without HPV touches that wall two seconds later and then immediately touches their genitals, they can get infected. My question is how long it takes for the HPV on the wall to die so that the uninfected person can touch the wall and then their own genitals immediately after and not get infected.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
101028 tn?1419606604
Blank
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar universal
Blank
Gent, Belgium