Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HPV Transmittable After 6 Months of No Warts
My girlfriend told me she was diagnosed with HPV 9 months ago after after discovering one wart in her genital area.  That resolved within months and then another wart appeared 2-3 months after that.  It has now been about nine months since she last had warts.  Is she still transmittable?  Can I get warts by giving her oral sex?  Her doctor says not to worry about it but that it will never go away, but I thought it was non-transmittable if there have been no outbreaks after a certain period of time.  Please advise as I want to be intimate with her, but do not want to get HPV.  Help!
Cancel
0 Answers
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar universal
Blank
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar universal
Blank
Gent, Belgium