Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
HPV infected risks of being with other HPV infected
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HPV infected risks of being with other HPV infected

Here is the situation:

I am male.  I know I have hpv strain(s) in my blood b/c I have had genital warts in my past.   After searching I have learned that there are over 100 strains of hpv.  I have been on a few dates with someone who has told me she has hpv.  So far we have had intimate kissing but no sex.

Even though I am probably infected with a strain of hpv, is it risky to be with her?

Before you respond:  I realize that alot of people on this forum have it, like myself.   I am assuming I have low risk but honestly I have no idea.  I am seeking a medically objective answer and not a personal opinion.  I realize that the "personal opinion" answer is if you have it you should be understanding.  Please, there is no need to profess that to me as I understand.  I just want to know the medical risks.
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
HPV isn't a blood infection.

The types of HPV that cause warts are considered low risk.

Is it risky? Not seriously....

I am guessing that she does not have genital warts (you didn't mention this). So the strains you have are different and, because HPV is highly contagious, if you become sexually active you will likely pass the infection to each other. HPV (high or low risk) rarely causes problems for men, but you could infect future partners. Fortunately, infections only last a few months to a couple of years. If you decide to have sex, she could get warts, which are not medically serious, but unpleasant. The two of you need to decide if the risks are acceptable.

You should have your warts treated. If you go several (6ish) months without warts, there is a good chance that you have cleared the virus. Likewise, if her paps are coming up normal, she is probably in the clear. Waiting to have sex is another option.  

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I would also like to note that Gardasil will protect against the 2 types of HPV that cause 90% of genital warts and the 2 types of HPV that are responsible for 70% of cervical cancer. It takes 6 months to become fully immunized, but this may be another good option.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Or listen to impartial medical advice.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
http://www.cdc.gov/vaccinesafety/Vaccines/HPV/gardasil.html
Blank
Have an HPV question?
100,000+ doctor answers
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top STDs Answerers
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
3149845_tn?1386354841
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
TeeSmith21
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
43_quebecgirl
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mikey29287
Australia