Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HPV penis to hands to penis
Can HPV truly infect my hands when I masturbate another man with warts on his penis?

I masturbated this guy for 5 minutes with my own saliva when I noticed this growth near the base of his penis. What are the chances my hands got infected and I'll have warts appearing on them in a few months? I had a few cuts on my hands from work so I am very worried. Is it possible to transmit that to other parts of my body? I was completely clothed during this event and stopped masturbating him once I noticed it.

This is the second person I get together with in three months and both had warts on their penises. And they both did not consider it an STD, just a "normal" growth and when I asked if they had any STDS when meeting them for the first time, they said NO... I was so upset after my last hook up that I haven't attempted to meet anybody else, and now the same thing happens again.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Its not likely that you would catch a genital infection this way. Just be careful and wash :) I have genital warts and I itch them sometimes, but will not get warts on my hands-the skin differs very greatly from genitals to hands and feet. The warts that appear on hands are a different strain of HPV than that of the genitals, which you will see in the STD "ask a doctor forum".
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources