Avatar universal
HPV
my papsmear came back positive with hpv high risk. My husband is swearing that he never cheated on me. I have only my husband as partner. Could I be infected during an gyn exam?
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Do you know if you had a mildly abnormal Pap and a Positive HPV test or did you have a normal Pap and Positive HPV test??
The HPV test is a luminescent test and it does have false positives. I would not blame your husband unless there are other indications.
Are you under or over 30 and what did your Dr. want to do? If it is a true positive then HPV is usually a transient infection that clears on its own. The instruments is a gyn exam should not cause this result.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I always had a normal PAP with negative HPV. This time I have a mildly abnormal PAP with positive HPV - High risk. My gyn told me it was slightly abnormal (I don't know exactly what it means)
I am 51 and my gyn did a Colposcopy. The test with the vinegar was clean (she couldn't see anything) now I am waiting for the results from the biopsies.
Thank you so much for answering my questions
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You are either perimenopausal or in menopause at your age. Your slightly abnormal Pap would have been ASCUS which mean atypical cells of undetermined significance and is the lowest level of abnormal. Notice that I said undetermined (they just don't know) which could be inflammation or in your case probably mild atrophy which is normal in menopausal women. The fact that she could not see anything makes me wonder why she even bothered to do any biopsies. I’m sure she just did them to make sure but there appears to be no reason to do them. A lot of women get ASCUS Paps at your age. I’m sure the HPV test was a false positive which happens but your Dr. probably won't admit that or say that it is a possibilty. Colposcopies have now become a money maker for physicians. In peri or menopausal women a short course of estrogen cream can be used before your next Pap and I would discuss this with your Doctor.
Oh, and I would stop wondering if your husband had cheated; this is a normal result for your age.
Good Luck.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your answer. You really comforted me.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
101028 tn?1419606604
Blank
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar universal
Blank
Gent, Belgium