Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
How long after HPV is cleared from your body are you no longer able to ...
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

How long after HPV is cleared from your body are you no longer able to spread it?

Back in October 2009 when I did a Pap, I was told I had atypical cells and she told me this was very common and nothing to worry about, but that I should do a repeat Pap in six months. So I did, in March, and my cells were now of the LSIL variety, most likely caused by HPV.

I'm told that in most cases, HPV clears on its own. This is comforting to hear, and I'm fairly sure I don't have the genital warts strand of HPV since, in April when I got my results, she told me that there was no sign of warts. However I am wondering, what kind of treatments are out there for HPV? Also, will I spread it to every future partner (assuming I have future partners if my current partner and I break up) regardless of whether it's cleared? Because HPV is a lifelong virus, does that mean I will always be contagious?
Blank
1067212_tn?1353964002
Seeing as you have a high risk strain detected in a pap, then you do not have a wart causing strain. Wart causing strains are low risk (have no risk to turning into cancer) and they are not detected by pap smears.

Usually Drs like to monitor progress by repeating paps when the cell change is very mild because like you stated, in a lot of cases the HPV clears itself on it's own therefore treatment is not needed. If the HPV gets worse you could have the following procedures depending on your individual case - Cryotherapy. This involves freezing the abnormal cells with liquid nitrogen. A cone biopsy, which removes the abnormal area. Or a LEEP in which the cells are removed by an painless electric current. (Treatment for warts is different).

If your HPV is cleared and you are getting good paps which do not indicate abnormal cells or a HPV infection this means the virus is laying dormant in your system. When this happens, you are no longer contagious. However, the virus can become active again in times of ill health or stress. Or even for no reason at all. Though usually, once it's cleared you'll experience little to no problem with the HPV virus again.
Related Discussions
1067212_tn?1353964002
Seeing as you have a high risk strain detected in a pap, then you do not have a wart causing strain. Wart causing strains are low risk (have no risk to turning into cancer) and they are not detected by pap smears.

Usually Drs like to monitor progress by repeating paps when the cell change is very mild because like you stated, in a lot of cases the HPV clears itself on it's own therefore treatment is not needed. If the HPV gets worse you could have the following procedures depending on your individual case - Cryotherapy. This involves freezing the abnormal cells with liquid nitrogen. A cone biopsy, which removes the abnormal area. Or a LEEP in which the cells are removed by an painless electric current. (Treatment for warts is different).

If your HPV is cleared and you are getting good paps which do not indicate abnormal cells or a HPV infection this means the virus is laying dormant in your system. When this happens, you are no longer contagious. However, the virus can become active again in times of ill health or stress. Or even for no reason at all. Though usually, once it's cleared you'll experience little to no problem with the HPV virus again.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1386354841
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mikey29287
Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
feelinghelpless27
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Jswtich90
United Kingdom