HUMAN PAPILLOMAVIRUS (HPV)
COMMUNITY
Normal or Genital Warts?
Avatar_n_tn
by LadyM973, Jul 16, 2008
NORMAL Pap smear (had it done 3 months ago)
Negative STD check (had it done 2 months ago)
however i noticed little bumps outside the vagina area (between vagina and anus). I checked with my dermatoligist and she was able to shave them off. I heard if its something you can shave off, it should be fine, but havent received biopsy yet so getting very worried.  She said they look like warts but to be sure she wanted to do a biopsy just in case.
They're flesh colored, they're about 3 small ones close together, they have not spread-its about a month since i noticed them appear but didnt get them treated til 5 days ago.
Within that month, I've had sexual intercourse and doesnt seem to have spread to my partner (ive been in a monogamous relationship for 4 months).

Should i still be able to engage in sex?
Related Discussions
Member Comments (11)
Avatar_f_tn
by ibizanBlank, Jul 16, 2008
u haven't got biopsy results yet?i'd be adamant to get results asap!if u do have hpv warts and u've been having sex with monog rels.guy the liklihood is high he will get them as well!very easily spread skin borne virus!condom use reduces transmission 60-90% but there is still 10-30% chance of getting them.
Avatar_n_tn
by Sierra818, Jul 16, 2008
I know how worried you must feel...yesterday I posted a question under the expert forum about my situation. After reading the Dr's replies and reading about HPV on several reliable websites, I found the following information that helped relieve my worries:

1. HPV is VERY common and HPV has many different strains.  

2. Almost everyone will have it at some time or another (but most people dont know if and when they have it).

3. It usually resolves itself over time.

4. If you are in a long term monogamous relationship, you probably share the HPV strain/s.

5. The strains that causes genital warts are NOT the strains that causes cervical cancer.

6. HPV can lie dormant for an indefinate amount of time, so it is hard to know when and where you got it. (A negative HPV test does not mean you do not have HPV, it just means that you do not have an HPV INFECTION at that time). So, for example, if your husband of many years develops warts and you are HPV negative, it does not mean he cheated! You should assume that you have HPV too, it just hasn't manifested itself and may NEVER manifest itself.  

****Finally and most importantly****

7. The MAIN CONCERN about HPV is that some strains may lead to cervical cancer in women.

8. If a woman gets checked regularly (pap smears, HPV test, etc) and has an abnormal pap smear, there are treatments to effectively stop cervical cancer in its tracks. (Cervical cancer takes many years to develop and it is rare for women to die from cervical cancer in this day and age).


In short, IF you have genital warts (which you dont know yet) you should assume that your BF has HPV also. BUT it doesnt mean that he will get warts, he may or he may not. You can still have sex. From what the Dr's have said, if you continue having sex with the same person you were with before you were diagnosed, it really doesnt make a difference if you start using a condom or not because we are assuming he has HPV also. Personally, I would feel better using a condom when there are visible warts. (If it is a new partner, however, then yes, use a condom, although it is not 100% effective, it may help avoid the spread).  

I hope this helps, take care.  
Avatar_f_tn
by ibizanBlank, Jul 16, 2008
I disagree with ur statement if ur husband of many years develops HPV warts it does not mean that he cheated!i don't know which websites u have read but the doctors state that HPV warts can take 3-18 mos. to appear and 3-9 months minimum to disappear.Both have said that if the warts clear in 6 mos.u can assume ur not active with the virus.Warts don't lie dormant for years and pop out!there is a lot of misinformation on the net.....and this site is one the doctors are on their board....www.ashastd.org
Avatar_n_tn
by Sierra818, Jul 16, 2008
Thank you for the website, I have read the ashastd website and also the CDC website and I stand with my statement. Both websites have stated that you can be exposed to HPV but not have any symptoms for weeks, months or YEARS.  This is a quote directly from the website you referenced above...

"It can take weeks, months, or even years after exposure to HPV before symptoms develop or the virus is detected. This is why it is usually impossible to determine when or from whom HPV may have been contracted. A recent diagnosis of HPV does not necessarily mean anyone has been unfaithful, even in a long-term relationship spanning years."

Here is the link if you do not believe me: http://www.ashastd.org/hpv/hpv_learn_relationships.cfm

This is directly from the CDC website:
"Genital HPV is passed on through genital contact, most often during vaginal and anal sex. A person can have HPV even if years have passed since he or she had sex. Most infected persons do not realize they are infected or that they are passing the virus to a sex partner."

Here is the link to that: http://www.cdc.gov/std/HPV/STDFact-HPV.htm

We are all trying to get the correct information and calm our worries, I hope this helps.  


Avatar_n_tn
by Sierra818, Jul 16, 2008
Here are a couple more quotes from CDC website:

"Persons can possibly have infection with the types of HPV that cause genital warts but never develop symptoms. Why some persons with genital HPV infection develop warts and others do not is unclear. Immunity probably plays a key role."

"Genital HPV infection is common among sexually active adults. The majority of sexually active adults will have it at some point in their lives, although the majority of them will never know because the infection usually has no symptoms and clears on its own".

"Genital HPV infection is usually sexually transmitted. The incubation period (i.e., the interval between initial exposure and established infection or disease) is variable, and determining the timing and source of infection is frequently difficult. Within ongoing sexual relationships, sex partners usually are infected by the time of the patient’s diagnosis, although they might have no symptoms or signs of infection."

Here is the link: http://www.cdc.gov/std/treatment/2006/genital-warts.htm#warts5

Avatar_n_tn
by Sierra818, Jul 16, 2008
One last link from ashastd website: http://www.ashastd.org/hpv/hpv_learn_myths.cfm

Myth: In a monogamous relationship, an HPV diagnosis means someone has cheated.

This myth has been responsible for a great deal of anger, confusion, and heartache. It has led many people to tragically wrong conclusions because it fails to take into account one of the most mysterious aspects of genital HPV: its ability to lie latent.

The virus can remain in the body for weeks, years, or even a lifetime, giving no sign of its presence. Or a genital HPV infection may produce warts, lesions, or cervical abnormalities after a latent period of months or even years.

As mentioned above, most people who are infected with genital HPV never know it; their virus does not call attention to itself in any way. In most cases, a person is diagnosed with HPV only because some troubling symptom drove him or her to a health care professional, or some abnormality was revealed in the course of a routine exam.

But although careful examination can identify genital HPV infection, and laboratory tests may even narrow down the identification to a specific type among the two dozen or so that inhabit the genital tract, there is simply no way to find out how long a particular infection has been in place, or to trace it back to a particular partner.

In a monogamous relationship, therefore, just as in an affair or even in an interval of no sexual relationships at all, an HPV diagnosis means only that the person contracted an HPV infection at some point in his or her life.

Avatar_f_tn
by ibizanBlank, Jul 16, 2008
thank u for all the info.....i do not believe all the info on the CDC site....ashastd more credible.I have read a lot of the doctors responses to others with warts and they both have stated recent infections of the virus and obvious symptoms quickly are more the norm than the latent theory.I was celibate for 10 years and got high risk when i got in2 a relationship.Dr.Hook had replied to me that my infection was most likely due to recent xposure to  a new strain of the virus not due to it lying dormant for years then popping out especially when i had paps every 6 mos. to a year.
Avatar_n_tn
by Sierra818, Jul 17, 2008
Sorry to hear about your experience, I know it's always hard to go through GYN problems. Also, thanks for sharing what the Dr's have most recently mentioned. Sounds like you keep abreast of all that happens in this forum, great work!


Avatar_f_tn
by ibizanBlank, Jul 17, 2008
yes i keep up on what the docs post to others.....and thank u for helping to answer others and sharing what u learn!i have one more pap in august post leep to see if i can go yearly with paps!