4865450 tn?1361298133
Painful HPV
I was diagnosed with HPV type 31, CIN 1.
My doctor said that my cervix looks like it's geting better, but the inside of my vulva is getting worst: i have visible condiloma, the skin on vulva is very red, this is stinging me like hell, is very painful, i can't handle the pain, i can even sit on a chair :((
The rest of test show negative results for other diseases.
1. This pain can be caused only by hpv or i shall search for other disease?????
PS: my skin from my entire body is very dry and itchy, i have 23 years old, but my skin looks like 70 yrs old.
2. You think this inside vulva pain can be about having another disease of the skin?

Thank you!
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Pain in vulva is due to vulvodynia which can be due to many causes like persistent vaginal yeast infection, irritation to antifungal treatment , sensitivity or allergy to something touching the vulva, such as soap or bubble bath, a drop in the hormone oestrogen, causing dryness of the vulva, stress, lichen sclerosus or recurrent herpes simplex infection. Although genital warts don't cause pain, they can cause discomfort during sexual activity.
You should get all these causes ruled out from a gynecologist.






Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
4865450 tn?1361298133
Thank you for the answer, it was very helpful. Recently i was diagnosed with another disease: herpes simplex 2 and 1 and my entire vagina was burned with Aldara Cream, my doctor aply Aldara on my cervix, it cure the cervix but destroy my vulva :((
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Treatment of genital herpes include antiviral drugs like acyclovir along with that you can take simple measure like Keep the affected areas clean and dry, loose-fitting clothing , if you do touch the sores, wash your hands afterward. It is especially important to avoid touching your face and eyes after you touch your sores and  do not  use any creams or ointments on sores unless prescribed by your healthcare provider.



Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
4865450 tn?1361298133
Thanks for advice, they said i have hsv but i never have active hsv, this result from analyses (and i never had something like pimples).
I'll try all my best to clear hpv, it's a must, i dont want this to ruin my life, and more i will have my wedding this year and i cannot have intimate relations with my future husbund.
If you know some medicin, methods how to get rid of hpv, i'll be so grateful.

Thank you & God bless you!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar universal
Blank
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar universal
Blank
Gent, Belgium