Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
Please help ... Chances of transmitting low risk hpv when using a condo...
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Please help ... Chances of transmitting low risk hpv when using a condom

I was diagnosed with hpv in 2005, it was the low risk did a biopsy everything came bck normal I then stop going nd went bck for a follow up after 2 years ....now it's been 3 years since I haven't had a pap. but I feel fine no warts I recently had intercourse wit a guy we were protected wit condom nd since then I feel a liitle sore I'm afraid that I might give him hpv even though we did use a condom so it's there a chance that he might b infected. my nxt question other the warts wat are other symptoms of hpv. Nd is there a way that I might be hpv free since I haven't had warts since I had been diagnosted nd I have no pain during intercourse just a little sored. Wat are the changes of transmitting it  with condoms .Thanks for the help !!!  
Related Discussions
1067212_tn?1353964002
First of all, warts will not be detected by a pap. Did you have visible warts or minor cell changes in your cervix? Warts are known as low risk, and minor changes are known as low grade which can be confusing.

If you had warts (low risk not low grade) and since you had your first outbreak you have never had warts again, it is probable you are clear of the HPV virus and are no longer contagious. However, it is possible that the virus can become active again, so it's wise you used protection. Protected sex is a very good method to stop the transmision of warts, so team that with the fact you had no visible warts at the time and you are probably clear, I think the chance you passed the virus on is slim to none.

Other symptoms of low risk HPV may be itching and burning. But generally the only symptom is warts. Feeling sore is not a symptom. I think you are worrying because of previous experience of having warts.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top STDs Answerers
101028_tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
3149845_tn?1435685023
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jockojohnson
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
ScareAlltheTime
Malaysia, Malaysia
484074_tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland