Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
Probability for low risk hpv to come up in pap smear test
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Probability for low risk hpv to come up in pap smear test

Hi,  I recently was diagnosed with Genital warts, my g/f said it couldn't be her b/c she's never had any abnormal paps and then dumped me... I was however under the impression that low risk hpv strains rarely if ever show up in paps, because they dont cause abnormalities of the cervix typically but you could have an infection in the surrounding mucosal membrane and never be aware of it because its not visible. My question is how frequently are wart causing strains of hpv picked up in paps, or are all wart hpv diagnosis virtually done by visual inspection.  Do paps most frequently pick up high risk hpv infections while typically missing the ones that cause warts.  I dont think it was my previous gf because we were together for 3 years and i was the second person she had ever slept with, and I  developed the symptoms 2 months after being with my current ex. thanks so much for your thoughts and input
Related Discussions
Avatar_f_tn
wart causing strains have nothing to do w/ PAPs and don't affect the cervix (that's high risk) and you can have a normal PAP and be positive for high risk hpv..your ex could've had the low risk strain and never had symptoms..sometimes ppl don't show symptoms.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank