Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
Reccuring HPV
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Reccuring HPV

Hi. I was diagnosed with HPV five years ago. Since that time, I've met different doctors who tried to treat the warts with cryosurgery first and then Trichloroacetic acid. No matter how often we would do the treatments, the warts kept coming back.
Three months ago, a doctor gave me the cream Vyloma. For the first time, I saw encouraging results. I used the for 8 weeks, as prescribed. The warts were gone but now (3 weeks later), I see that a small one seems to be coming out again. It says everywhere that I should not use the cream for more than 8 weeks. I've waited 3 weeks, does it mean I can use it again or should I wait some more?
For the first time in 5 years, I'm seeing results and I don't want to let them take over again. According to most articles, warts appearances generally last 2 years but for me it's been a lot longer and I wish to have a normal life again. Please help!
Thank you.
Tags: vyloma, HPV, Warts
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Speak to you dermotologist about the cream. During those 3 weeks, did you drink? Smoke? Eat unhealthy? Get little rest? Not exercise?  Not taking vitamins to boost your immune system?  Some of us think these things impacts recovery.
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
For small warts, several medications(like podophyllum resin, Podofilox (Condylox), Trichloroacetic and bichloroacetic acids, Imiquimod 5% cream and interferons) are available, which can be applied directly to the surface of the warts. You can use the cream if it helping you. Other treatment options include electrical cautery, surgical removal, Carbon dioxide laser treatment and electrodesiccation.


Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1435685023
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
101028_tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
484074_tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
ScareAlltheTime
Malaysia, Malaysia