Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
STD/HPV possibility from hand to genital?
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

STD/HPV possibility from hand to genital?

I recently moved to the UK and had a male friend stay the night about a week ago. There was no sexual intercourse, just me stimulating him with my hands. I left my pants on the entire evening, actually pushing his hand away when he tried to take them off. After touching his genitals for about two heavy hours, we finished. I didn't wash my hands. About an hour later, I went to the bathroom and accidentally touched myself while going to the bathroom, without washing my hands prior. Is there any possibility of contracting a STD/HPV from this?
Avatar m tn
Hands to genital contact in transmitting hpv carries little risk. If it does happen its pretty rare and 99% of the time genital to genital contact is required, this shouldn't worry you as well as the fact that if you've had partners previously and have been active sexually you most likely carry HPV just about as everyone else. Don't let it interfere with your romances.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar universal
Blank
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar universal
Blank
Gent, Belgium