Avatar universal
STDs after SRS
Can an STD (genital warts) go away forever (after treated) after sex reassignment surgery (FTM)? Which types of bottom surgery don't use existing genital tissue?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,

In general, from what I understand regarding genital warts(HPV), the warts can reappear even after being treated, because the virus goes on living within your body, although you may not show any signs.  It's also possible to pass the virus on to others that you are sexually active with.  

In regard to your question about bottom surgery; you should probably ask a doctor or medical specialist about the use of genital tissue. There are sites online that will explain FTM in detail, and will also mention seeking advice from a medical professional...

Good Luck
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
17831391 tn?1460528412
As far as your question in regards to sex reassignment. Sadly it doesn't go away when you change genders. It's within your body, as a virus. So it'll be there if you went from one gender to another sadly.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources