Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
Sex After treatment?
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Sex After treatment?

Hi Doc,

I was diagnose with gonorrhea infection and with on-going treatment for 5 days now. The doctor provided me  medicines which were 3 days injection (completed), antibiotic tablets  good for 5 up to 7 days (esomeprazole, ofloxacine, doxycycline. Today, the doctor told me to get back after 3 months for my blood results. My wife doesn't no about my issue and I will be back in my home country this coming 24th Jan 13. I feel better now doc but there are more clarifications and questions that i need to know the clear answers.

Q#1. Is it OK to have Sex, Kissing and Oral Sex with my wife which is 8 months pregnant?
Q#2. Is the medicine that I took is enough for the whole 7 days? Do I have to take another medicines just to clear all the bacterial infection.
Q#3. In what results I would get for the blood test?is it for HIV or any other STDs?
Q#4. Do I have to tell my wife that I was infected with gonorrhea? sounds like all the dishes blown to my face. lol.hehe

Appreciate highly for your immediate answers Doctor. Thanks a lot!
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
If your treatment is a single dose of antibiotic, wait at least 7 days after taking the dose before having any sexual contact. You should not have intercourse in any form until both you and your partner(s) have been tested and treated. If you are treated for gonorrhea and your sex partner is not, you will probably become infected again. You should first get yourself retested to see if the infection has been treated and get your wife tested as well as she may be having the infection but not showing any symptoms.




Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1415046551
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
1549204_tn?1353365273
Blank
JC81
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
FearedALot
Chennai, India
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jerry456
Albuquerque, NM