Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
Shingles-like symptoms with no external indications
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Shingles-like symptoms with no external indications

I am a 70 year old male currently with treated and controlled diabetes and hypertension. About 10 months ago I had sucessful shoulder surgery for a rotator cuff problem. Recently, I experienced sharp pains in my left side below the rib cage. This progressed into sensitive skin over the pain area and the chest area above the pain area. While this tended to be similar to shingles-like pain, I never had blisters or any external indications. My doctor did an upper GI and CAT Scan and said I had gall stones and two small kidney stones on my left side. He and a urologist discounted the gall stones (no pain in the center or right side) and said that the two kidney stones were too small and not moving and thus probably not the basis of my problem. My doctor prescribed Lyrica and surprisingly (to me) this greatly helped my condition. However, within a week I was again experiencing the sharp pains on the left side and a continued low level of skin sensitivity.

Do you have any idea what can cause the described condition?
Related Discussions
Avatar f tn
i think ur in the wrong forum.this is the HPV one for std's!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium