Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Transmission during HPV Remission
Doctor -

1) Is the genital warts form of HPV infectious during remission?

2) After a breakout of genital warts, when can one safely assume that the infection is in remission?

3) Can the body clear genital warts HPV?  How long does this clearing take?

4) What is the maximum possible latency period of genital warts HPV, assuming infection and no symptoms?  I've read anything from months to decades.

Thank you.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
People can go decades between wart breakouts, but most people who go 3-6 months without warts will never have them again.

HPV usually clears in 6-24 months, wart causing strains clear faster than high risk ones.

If you go 6 months without warts, there is a good chance that you have cleared the virus.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland