Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Wart transmission from hand to penis
I have had common warts on my hand for a little while now, and a little while ago I noticed one bump on the shaft of my penis and then it went away. So I was wondering if that means I have warts/HPV on penis now a.k.a. Gential warts?

Also if it DOESNT mean that I do and it's just common warts but I have sex can I transmit it, is it then consider gential warts and may it pose a risk to my partner??
Cancel
5 Answers
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1067212 tn?1353964002
How long did it take to go away?

Warts on your hands will not transmit to your genitals, as it is a completely different strain.

If the bump was a wart, then you would of got it through sex/sexual contact rather than from your hand, and it would be a genital wart strain, rather than a common wart strain.
Comment
Cancel
1067212 tn?1353964002
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I believe it went away under a week if not.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1067212 tn?1353964002
Then it wont be a genital wart, warts take longer to go away, usually a good few months. My guess is the bump was harmless - an ingrown hair or pimple for example

:)
Comment
Cancel
1067212 tn?1353964002
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you so much :)
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Is there anyway to remove a wart from down there yourself?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium