Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Woman to Woman HPV
My girlfriend just got diagnosed with hpv high risk in her cervix. Is there anyway that the disease can be transmitted to me by giving her oral?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Yes but the risk is low.  If you look at the Doctor's Forum, they frequently say that oral sex is a low risk for transmitting STDs. But not impossible. My suggestion is to keep checking your tongue, throat and gums for any growths, to have your dentist check every year for oral cancer, to stop smoking cigs if you are and to reduce your alcohol content. Cigarettes and alcohol are proven to cause oral cancer, even if you have never had oral sex. IMO, oral sex should be avoided until she tests negative. However, if this impacts your relationship then I would asume you are already infected and just go about doing it. Since she has it down there and you have not used female condoms for vaginal sex, how could you not also have it?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Woman to Woman HPV
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
101028_tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Rosco21
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jockojohnson