Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
basic genital wart questions
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

basic genital wart questions

Hey guys,

I just had a couple of questions about genital warts. Essentially, my doctor examined me and said the very small bumps on my penis glans (glands) were nothing to worry about, but I am going to keep an eye on them anyways. Thus, the reasoning for some of my questions.

1) If I were to see any growth in these bumps, I am going to get them rechecked out as they may be warts. So my question is, if they were warts, over what time would I see growth?

2) He prescribed me Desonide for eczema I have, and said to try it on these bumps as they could be due to dryness. So I was wondering if these bumps were genital warts, would they react to the Desonide at all? Such as grow faster?

thanks,
Dan
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
In 90% of cases, the body’s immune system clears HPV naturally within two years.  But, sometimes, HPV infections are not cleared and can have HPV even if years have passed since he or she had sexual contact with an infected person. Diagnosis of genital warts is usually clinical, made by visual inspection. Genital warts can be confirmed by biopsy but Sometimes we can use an enhancing technique called acetowhitening. This technique involves the application of 5% acetic acid solution to the area of suspicion for about 5-10 minutes. Infected areas will turn white.



Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dr. Kaur - is there good reason why you repeat the same advice to people here since 2009?  Are you really expecting anyone to take you seriously when all you do is copy and past the same advice? I don't, sorry.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1415046551
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jerry456
Albuquerque, NM
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jockojohnson
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Jswtich90
United Kingdom