Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
bluish lump under skin on inner lip of labia majora
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

bluish lump under skin on inner lip of labia majora

The other day in the shower I noticed that my left lip of my labia majora was uneven. When I took a closer look, I found a dark bluish lump about the size of a pea, underneath my skin between the labia majora and the clitorus. At first, the lump was the color of my skin with a little tint of blue (easily mistaken for a vein), but a few days later, it became darker. At this point, it is a medium dark blue color and has remained like that for about a few days. The lump is not painful so I don't know what it could possibly be. I've never had this before and I'm becoming worried. I do not have access to a gyno and I need to know what this could possibly be!!!
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
* I was a little off on the color...it has some violet/dark red in it too besides the dark blue*
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
oh yeah and i dont have HPV...this was just the only available place to post my problem at the time
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
u need to get to std clinic where sliding fee services or free to get xam..planned parenthood or county health dept.that offers std screenings.....u shoudln't leave this unattended too!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank