Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
can a genital wart not be a std?
my girlfriend is a dermatologist. she treats a lot of male patients with genital warts. in 2010 she discovered that she has a wart in her genitals. is it possible that the virus was passed on to her through her hands to her genitals and not sexually? this is what she claims to have happened.  
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Most dermatologists wear gloves on their hands when treating patients and removing warts.  Doesn't she?  What she is suggesting is only possible if she touched her genitals within minutes after touching a GW without gloves. So yes it is possible to do this, but not probable. She picked it up years ago via sex, IMO.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
does it need to be repeated sexual intercourse for one to be infected or once is enough?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
There is no right answer to this question. For some people, once is enough. For others, repeated exposures are required. The health of one's immune system may be the reason why some do not get it after one exposure but no one knows for sure. Statiscally, if you are sexually active you are already exposed, right? 85% is a large number not to be part of.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources