Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
confused over statistics
When you read about hpv, you're told that 90% of infections will clear within 2 years. Sounds great!

However, when you do research on whether genital warts will go away without treatment, suddenly things don't sound so promising. You get a bunch of "probably not" responses, and I read in one place that only 30% of warts will resolve on their own.

So what gives?

I had my first outbreak of warts treated, and since then I've gotten 2 more. They're so small you wouldn't notice them unless you look really closely, and even when you know where to look one of them is tough to see.. I don't know if I should go have them removed or wait for them to go away.
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
In 90% of cases, the body’s immune system clears HPV naturally within two years.  But, sometimes, HPV infections are not cleared and can have HPV even if years have passed since he or she had sexual contact with an infected person.
For small warts, several medications(like podophyllum resin, Podofilox (Condylox), Trichloroacetic and bichloroacetic acids, Imiquimod 5% cream and interferons) are available, which can be applied directly to the surface of the warts.Other treatment options include electrical cautery, surgical removal, Carbon dioxide laser treatment and electrodesiccation.




Comment
Cancel
563773 tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Get the warts removed, The quicker you are wart free, the better. Your recovery really starts when there are no more.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I already saw a doctor for the first two warts I saw. He said they were warts, which I suspected already. He then said "if they're not bothering you, I'd suggest you just leave them alone." When I asked if they'd go away on their own given time, he said no. I told him I wanted them gone, and he froze them off.
Having done my own research since then, I'm not in I big rush to go back and see the same doctor. He obviously had no idea what he was talking about, and didn't even discuss other treatment options.
I've been self-treating (oh the horror!) the two other warts I found with salicylic acid. They're not in a sensitive area, so I wasn't concerned with using it. One is gone already, and the other has definitely decreased in size. I'm a pretty healthy guy, so I'm hoping my immune system will clear the virus very soon and I can move on with my life.
It's really sad how little is known about this disease in the medical community. Outside of a few CDC reports, it's impossible to find any reliable information. I saw a "specialist", and he was clueless about the most common std in the world.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium