Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
did my doc misdiagnose me with inclusion cysts
Hi, about 5 weeks ago, I shaved my groin. The day after shaving I notice 4 white bumps on the underside of my penis. I tried Neosporin for a few days; no change, so after 4 weeks I went to my doctor. He examined me, saying they did not look suspicious. He said they were inclusion cysts and that if they changed in appearance or grow I should come back. Could he have mistaken them for something more serious like warts? I have noticed a new tiny white mark in the same area. I can provide a picture to help.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
From the symptoms, it can be folliculitis, cysts, molluscum or genital warts(caused by HPV infection).

Apply warm compresses,Neosporin ointment and calamine lotion and avoid messing with it.You  can take anti-inflammatory pain killers like ibuprofen or acetaminophen.If the lumps persist then it will be best to get it evaluated from a dermatologist.

Diagnosis of genital warts is usually clinical, made by visual inspection. Genital warts can be confirmed by biopsy but Sometimes we can use an enhancing technique called acetowhitening. This technique involves the application of 5% acetic acid solution to the area of suspicion for about 5-10 minutes. Infected areas will turn white. You can get it done.



Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources