Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
genital warts
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

genital warts

If you have a case of genital warts get them removed and then enter a new relationship is it possible to develop genital warts from oral sex in your mouth? Are genital warts an infection you'll have for a lifetime?
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
4437866 tn?1388123224
Hpv is a virus and yes its for life. ´╗┐the warts are treatable and removable but can come back from time to time. As far as oral I'm not sure. Your Dr would be of better advise on that.
Blank
Avatar m tn
If one has removed their wart(s), it is still possible to transmit the virus to somebody else, if the virus is still in the body (latent).  There is a general opinion, that after 2 yrs,.usually the virus is gone (eradicated by the body), but this is not a 100% scenario for all instances.  At least this assure ppl that HPV is not necessarily lifetime (compared to HSV, which =is= lifetime, as the latent virus STAYS in the body (never ganglia).  HPV warts (or lesions) may disappear, but that doesnt mean the latent virus is not in the body. Also, after some time (as stated above), the virus may be eradicated from the body.  But some ppl has persistent infection, although the exact explanation is unknown.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources