Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
high risk HPV...what now?
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

high risk HPV...what now?

Hello, I was diagnosed with high-risk HPV a couple of months ago.  My doctor suggested to me that I do not have the LEEP procedure done (yet) because at my age, it is very likely to go away on its own.  My question, though, is what now?  Should I completely abstain from all sexual contact?  I have been "fingered" since then...is this going to hurt my chances of fighting the infection on my own?  Any answers will help, thank you.
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
784382_tn?1376934640
no just use protection, it might "clear up on it own" but wont fully go away because its a virus and they stay with you for forever. you can still have sex and it going to change the results. your next pap smear might be "normal" the HPV could show up on your next pap or it might not.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I agree with your doctor and disagree with "wont fully go away because its a virus and they stay with you for forever." It might be true in the sense that there will be some remnets of infection, but this isn't how most viruses are viewed.

For example, when you catch a cold (Rhinovirus) of influenza, we don't say that you will have the virus forever. Your immune system will respond, clear the virus, and the next time you get a cold, it will be from a new infection caused by a different strain, not from reactivcation of a previous infection.

Simmilarily, studies show that within 24 months, but this often is acheived in less time, 90% women who test positive for HPV, will have negative test results. It is uncommon to test postitve for the same strain of HPV again.

But uncommon doesn't mean never, and in a small minority of people, the virus persists or causes problems in the future. This is why continued Paps are so important.

So while viral DNA might not be completely eliminated, and reoccurances can happen, i don't think HPV needs to be viewed as a permanent infection.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1415046551
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
101028_tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Rosco21
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jerry456
Albuquerque, NM
1549204_tn?1353365273
Blank
JC81
CA