Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
hpv will i always be at risk for exposing to my partners
My husband and I have had a brief stent in the lifestyle.unfortunately for me
I seemed to be more active in it then he was and still have an ongoing relationship
With someone. I say unfortunately because several months ago  I contracted genital herpes.
More recently now HPV. I  have told both partners, neither one has shown any symptoms.
I am on a daily supression therapy for the herps and a 16 week treatment for the warts.
My question is will I always be contagious even when the warts go? How long will it be before they go?
I am abstaining from intercourse  during the 16 week treatment, can I safely give oral as an option
I understand I cant recieve oral without putting them at risk.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Are you sure its herpes, did your test come back positive? Becaue I had a server reaction to aldara and the doctors told me that's what I had but they tested me and it came back negative!

Claire
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You misread my comments. The HPV is new I have tested positive for herpes in the past.
Am I destined to have to use condoms from now on even with my husband to keep him hpv free? I just dont know anything about this. Im confused and a mess.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Q: My question is will I always be contagious even when the warts go? How long will it be before they go? Am I destined to have to use condoms from now on even with my husband to keep him hpv free?

A: If you have had un-safe sex with your husband, there is a 100% chance he has what you have. If you have had safe sex with your husband, there is a 75-85% chance he has it too. Common sense says he is not HPV free. Your other partner has it too. There is no test for men and so unless your partners get warts, they will never know but they should assume they have it. Go 6 months of no sex with anyone. Once recovered (no symptoms or good paps for 1-2 years), you can have unsafe sex with your husband and/or partner because they ALREADY have it too. Sorry to tell you this but they cannot be "HPV free". Tell them this news gently but they and you should lead a health life and know that 75-85% of all sexually active adults have it or had it.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
101028 tn?1419606604
Blank
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar universal
Blank
Gent, Belgium