Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
is this papilloma or what?
i have notice a  flesh colored white patch of papillea that i can move and it is soft the papillea seems to be enlongated or  swollen  that lays down so it isnt sticking up i did go to a primary  care doc yesterday because i think it is papilloma and i have be cry uncontrollably . while at the doctors office he said it does concern him for the papillae to be enlarged/swollen like that but he doesnt think its papilloma but he said he isnt sure . he said that sometime the papillae can get enlarged for many reason and it doesnt matter that i can move it i also told him that i havent been sexually active for over a year and that im,also have really bad allergies and that i have been eating fresh pineapple all week   as well as other fruits and veggie needless to say i left with question marks and when i look at my paper for diagnosis it was glossitis which is impossible i think cause im not miss any filiorm papillae in fact the area of concern looks like a draw of a filiform papillae that is enlarged and fuse together  and the area of concern is at the very back of the tongue the thing that gets me is that i was test for std which included hpv and it came back negative anyway i dont know whats wrong and im really scared cause isnt papilloma contagious?? and i dont want to pass that to anyone it doesnt look like a gential wart or a filiform wart if that helps it just looks like a very small patch of hairy tongue anyway please help cause i am freaking out to the point im dehydrated and also i do have hypothriodism but i dont see what that has to do with the tongue
but like i said tha area of concern is near the circumvallive papillae but right in fornt of it and smaller than it and also my mouth has a strange ordr when i cough  due to allgeries anyway please help
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Papilloma tongue is a benign growth of the tongue. Oral papillomas can be recognized by their small fingerlike projections, resulting in an exophytic lesion with a rough or cauliflowerlike verrucous surface. While most cases require no treatment, therapy options include surgical excision.



Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland