Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
should I have the pap smear?
I am a 22 years old virgin who has a  wart on her anus due to skin contact of the area with my boyfriend. my doctor  said that pap smear is not done for virgins. but I read on the internet that it is actually done! so... should I  go to another doctor? is it possible that I have cervical changes as  well? is a pap smear a must for me?
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Many doctors will perform pap smears on patients over a certain age, regardless of their sexual history. This way they can recieve the test without revealing sexual activity, which some patients may be hesitent to share. If you want to have a pap, I am sure you can find a doctor willing to perform the test, especially with your HPV diagnosis.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thank you for your comments. I searched a little more about the pap test and found out that they are not doing it for virgins in my country.. so I guess if I have cervical changes as well, I will have to wait until it turns out to be an invasive cancer to have the pap smear. Im so worried.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I really think you should discuss this worry with your doctor, certainly something can be worked out. You already have a sexually transmitted disease, so your status of "virgin" is based on the definition of never having vaginal intercourse.

Honest discussion is usually the best approach, but who is to say that you haven't had sex?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I would guess that without penetration, the risk of cervical infection is very low.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
the doctor asked me if I had sex (meant vaginal intecourse). I said no. she asked me if there was sexual contact. I said yes. Later she said I had a wart ( I already knew it from the research I had on the internet, that was why I went to the doctor). Later I told her that I worry about having other types of hpv as well which could lead to cervical changes. She said its a low chance but not impossible. eventually I asked her about the pap test. She said she cannot do it because I havent had vaginal intercourse.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
It has been recommended to me that you get a pap smear at 21 years old, even if you are not sexually active.  Maybe see another doctor? best wishes.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar n tn
Blank
veryworried420
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium