Hypothyroid - Hashimoto’s Expert Forum
Help needed for TSH & CBC Test Results
About This Forum:

This is a safe place where you can post your hypothyroid (under-active thyroid) related questions. A board certified medical expert will post answers to your questions usually within 3-7 business days. This forum will focus on holistic as well as traditional treatment options for hypothyroid disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Help needed for TSH & CBC Test Results
My mother (age: 55+ yrs) is a patient of Hypothyroidism. She had Goiter earlier, for which she had undergone surgery in Jan, 2000, due to which one full & another half of her thyroid glands were removed. She currently takes Eltroxin 50mcg daily. Recently she had a TSH test, which shows a value of 4.38, where normal lab range is 0.27 - 4.2. Her previous TSH test had been done in Oct, 2007 where TSH was 3.01 in a lab reference range up to 6. Since her current TSH level is a little higher than normal, our doctor advised her to take 75mcg of Eltroxin instead of 50mcg.

Couple of months back she had a fever with cough. As advised by doctor, we have done her CBC tests, results of which are mentioned below -
Haemoglobin : 12.1 (Range 12.5 - 16.00)
Packed cell volume : 37.3 (R 37-47)
RBC Count : 4.17 (R 4.2 - 5.4)
Mean corpuscular volume : 89 (R 78-100)
Mean corpuscular haemoglobin : 29 (R 27-31)
Mean corpuscular haemoglobin concentration : 32.4 (R 32-36)
Total leukocyte count : 8900 (r 4000 - 10500)
Neutrophils : 74% (R 40 - 75)
Lymphocytes : 18 (R 20 - 45)
Eosinophils : 03% (R 01 - 06)
Monocytes : 05% (R 02 - 08)
Basophils : 00% (R 00 - 01)
Platelet count : 1.5 lakh/cu.mm (R 1.5 - 4.5)
ESR : 88 mm/hr (R 0 - 30)

Recently we have again done her few tests, results of which are mentioned below -
Current haemoglobin : 11.4 (R 12 - 16)
Current ESR : 29 mm (R < 30 mm 1st hr)

Couple of months back, she developed a high BP (160/110), for which medication (Olsar 40mg tablet) has been started. After one month BP shows 135/80 & after two more months, it shows 120/70. Also, she has osteoporosis due to vitamin-D deficiency (around 14 ng/ml), for which she is taking medicines (vitamin-D, potassium & phosphorous tablets) as per advice of an orthopedic doctor. So, overall, are we on the right track in terms of the treatment & is there anything to worry about ?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
8846197 tn?1400507826
With minimal symptoms nor signs of worsening heart disease or osteoporosis, most patients and docks are not overly concerned. Any infection/inflammation can raise the sed rate (ESR), but it should be re-tested when not sick, to see if it came down. Same is true for vitamin D, if it doesn't come up (50-100 is optimal), dose adjustments are needed.

As for thyroid, if patients have symptoms that are troublesome, I get more aggressive with the Eltroxin or other thyroid meds (Cytomel, natural desiccated thyroid, etc). Otherwise, I don't force patient's to come in every other week for blood draws and medication adjustments.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
Hello Doctor,

Recently we have again done her few tests, results of which are mentioned below -
Current haemoglobin : 11.4 (R 12 - 16)
Current ESR : 29 mm (R < 30 mm 1st hr)

Considering all these details, can you please help me with the below mentioned questions -

1) Regarding TSH, she started taking the new dosage as suggested by our doctor (i.e. 75 mcg).
a) When should she again go for Thyroid tests ? Is there any other test (except TSH) needed ?
b) Is there any dosage adjustment needed ?

2) Regarding her high BP (160/110), she started taking Olsar 40mg daily. After one month BP shows 135/80 & after two more months, it shows 120/70.
a) How frequently her BP should be checked ?
b) Is there any dosage adjustment needed ?

3) Overall is there anything to worry about ?

4) Any other specific suggestion (e.g. precaution, diet, life style etc.) for her ?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
8846197 tn?1400507826
At this point, your questions are complex enough to have a good evaluation with an official doctor-patient relationship. Florida's Board of Medicine allows for Telemedicine (with the exception of controlled substances). iPhone pics sent via e-mail or Skype connections work, so if you can't find a doctor near you, and you can't travel to Boca Raton, that may be your next step to resolve your troublesome symptoms.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
Thanks Kenneth. Just couple of more questions -

1) Do you think the current ESR "29 mm (R < 30 mm 1st hr)" is ok for my mother ?

2) Do you suggest any dietary or lifestyle change for her (considering the details in my first post) ?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
Can you please respond to my previous questions ? Thanks.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
8846197 tn?1400507826
I did respond- please see the May 27th post -your questions are too complex and must seek out a doctor for further answers. Thank you.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank