Hysterectomy Expert Forum
Medically valid option?
About This Forum:

This forum is a place to post your questions about HYSTERECTOMY including causes, complications, treatment, surgery, advanced treatments and tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Medically valid option?

Hello, I'm homozygous for factor 5 Leiden, but I also have PCOS. I have never been pregnant, and have no intentions of it (going to adopt). I have been curious if a hysterectomy would be something I should consider, due to the risk factors associated with both conditions. I know it seems like a big leap, but my thoughts were since both ovaries are covered in cysts, I'm not ovulating, the horomone imbalances causing problems (but I can't take HRT at all), and the risks of DVT during a pregnancy, if it would be better to simply remove the offending organs (and possibly resolve some of the problems). Would this be something I could/should consider?
1616302_tn?1388163528
Greetings tbiM20,

I strongly recommend you discuss your concerns with your gynecologist.
Your clotting disorder (factor V Leiden deficiency) makes you high risk for thromboembolism (clots) and so does surgery. Hysterectomy is still considered to be a major surgery. PCOS rarely warrants surgical intervention and can often be successluy managed medically. I hope this helps.
Regards,
Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank