Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Can I wait and watch an 8cm fibroid
I am 38 years old. I have an 8.5 cm fibroid and an enlarged uterus(about a 14 week pregnancy size)
I can feel the fibroid in my abdomen especially when my bladder is full. This is the reason I went to see the doctor - to find out what that hard mass was.
The doctor recommended a total laparoscopic hysterectomy. I do not want more children
I do have other symptoms like heavy bleeding and urinary frequency. But I do not think these symptoms are severe or affect my life so adversely that I should jump to surgery right away.
I want to wait and watch if my symptoms worsen.
Is it a bad idea to wait? Is an 8.5 cm fibroid only going to get worse?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
599170 tn?1300977493
Hi
I hope to offer some other options, suprised dr didnt mention, there is the possibility of albation, also hormones as in birth control pills or injections like Leupron ( this shot has side effects I warn of, depression, sometimes serious) anyways these meds should help Id try the bc pills first.
the Leupron will put you into a chemically induced menopause that will cut off feed to fibroid thus reducing symptoms.

Yes the fibroid untreated will very likely continue to grow.

In case you do end up needing a hyster, please start studying on the DaVinci Tobotic assisted hysterectomy method. It is the very best way to have the surgery.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
599170 tn?1300977493
typing error should read 'robotic"
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hysterectomy Community Resources