Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
MEDICATED DOUCHING AFTER HYSTERECTOMY
HI,

I HAD A COMPLETE HYSTERECTOMY IN JANUARY AND UNTIL RECENTLY HAVE BEEN SHOWERING.  I'VE STARTED TAKING MY BATHS AND ALL OF  SUDDEN THERE IS A SLIGHT IRRITATION (I GUESS BECAUSE OF THE SOAP), SO I CHANGED TO A MILDER ONE...BUT NOW I HAVE SLIGHT DISCHARGE...NOT SMELLY BUT NONETHELESS A DISCHARGE.  CAN I USE MEDICATED DOUCHE OR SHOULD I JUST LEAVE IT ALONE?  P.S. THE SEXUAL ACTIVITY WITH MY PARTNER OF 8 YEARS HAS BEEN GREAT!  WE BOTH WAITED WAYYYY PAST THE 8 WEEK RECOVERY PERIOD BEFORE GETTING INTIMATE.. MY PARTNER IS VERY SUPPORTIVE.  ANYWAY, BACK TO THE QUESTION AT HAND...SHOULD I USE MEDICATED DOUCHE OR LEAVE IT ALONE..
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
HI,
You can leave it alone. Douching disturbs the normal flora and can be harmful and also it is unnecessary.
Hope this helps.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hysterectomy Community Resources
Top Women's Health Answerers
Avatar f tn
Blank
old_before_my_time
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC