Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
hysterectomy or not?
I was told I  have 3 fibroids. The first one is left of mid line 7.1 cm, the second, anteriorly in the mid line measuring 3.2 cm. The central echo complex is abnormally prominent measuring 2.1 cm.  I have very heavy periods, 7-8 days, using around 5 super plus tampons the first 3-4 days.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
HI,
Definitive surgical management may be needed for large symptomatic fibroids. However the decision depends on your age, desire for child bearing and severity of symptoms. Hysterectomy may be necessary in your case. Other options are removal of the fibroids only can conserve the uterus or medical management with the help of hormones to shrink the fibroids. Consult a gynaecologist.
Hope this helps.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
hysterectomy or not?
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hysterectomy Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Women's Health Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
old_before_my_time
134578_tn?1446090952
Blank
AnnieBrooke
OR
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ipurr2
Tucson, AZ
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC